Terms and Conditions

Who We Are and How to Contact Us

MAMAGORA Association is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is aligned with our commitment to the GDPR.

Contact us if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

We would like to thank you for reading this and we really appreciate that you play by these rules.

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to our terms, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

We reserve the right to make change our Terms and Conditions at any time, including but not limited to the charges associated with the use of MAMAGORA website and services. Last modification was made on July 5, 2018.

Privacy Policy

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.

Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.

Child – a natural person under 18 years of age.

We/us (either capitalized or not) –MAMAGORA Association

Content – the creative expression that you’re able to upload or post on MAMAGORA website, including text, images, files, animations, logos, or comments.

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited to a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of the data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have the right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

The Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, your IP address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Through the usage of the process of creating your event on our website, the following information may be collected and stored in our website’s database:

Venue Information: Geographical Coordinates (latitude + longitude), name, address, city, country, state, postal code, phone, website

Organizer information: name, phone, website, email

Event information: website, cost, description, date, time, image

Attendees information (RSVP): name and email address

Ticket information (RSVP): name and email address

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Electronic newsletters

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us via our Site. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalfs, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Information from our partners
We might gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds.

Publicly available information
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes, for example, registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you  for sales or invoicing, and notifying you of changes to any services;
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • to improve our Site. We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services;
  • to run and operate our Site. We may need your information display content on the Site correctly;
  • to personalize the user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site;
  • to run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature. To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them;
  • to send periodic emails. We may use the email address to send them information and updates pertaining to their order;
  • to improve customer service. The information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;
  • fulfill an obligation under law or contract;
  • to provide you with a service or to send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyze our client base (purchasing behavior and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering your products/services that are similar to or the same as your purchasing history/browsing behavior to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfill obligation rising from the law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law.

We reserve the right to anonymize Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymized. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from the law, but not longer than that.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context, and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be an appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases might be provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. In this case, we will update our Privacy policy and give you accurate information about our list of partners.

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymizing and pseudonymizing where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we cannot guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) is the competent authority for data processing by federal bodies and private persons, including enterprises in Switzerland. Contact information: info@edoeb.admin.ch

Terms of Use

By agreeing to these Terms, you represent and warrant to us:

  • that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age;
  • that you have not previously been suspended or removed from our site; and
  • that your registration and your use of our service is in compliance with any and all applicable laws and regulations.

If you are using our site on behalf of an entity, organization, or company, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind such an organization to these terms and you agree to be bound by these terms on behalf of such an organization.

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

You are solely responsible for the content of your registration and the information provided. You represent and warrant that the information provided is accurate.

You shall hold MAMAGORA harmless of any costs, claims, damages, losses or other claims that may derive from your registration of MAMAGORA services.

You shall treat e-mails and any other exchanged messages confidential and shall make these available to third parties only after prior explicit consent of the sender. This applies in particular to the surname, name, telephone number, address, e-mail addresses, and URLS.

Further, you shall not make any improper use of the services of MAMAGORA, in particular:

  • No dissemination of defaming, offensive or otherwise illicit material of information. This applies in particular to pornographic, racist, inciting or similar content.
  • No introduction of data into the system that contains computer viruses (infected software) or software or other material, that potentially damages the operator’s hard- or software.
  • No publishing of copyrighted material unless the user is rightfully entitled to do so.

You’re responsible for keeping your account name and password confidential. You’re also responsible for any account that you have access to and any activity occurring in such account (other than the activity that MAMAGORA is directly responsible for that isn’t performed in accordance with your instructions), whether or not you authorized that activity.

You’ll immediately notify us of any unauthorized access or use of your accounts. We’re not responsible for any losses due to stolen or hacked passwords that are caused by or result from your negligence. We don’t have access to your current password, and for security reasons, we may only provide you with instructions on how to reset your password. We have the right to update any of your contact information in your account for billing purposes. In addition, you represent and warrant that all information you provide to us when you establish an account, and when you access and use the Service, is and will remain complete and accurate.

We are not responsible for any Content provided and posted by you on our website. All content is viewed and used by you at your own risk and we do not warrant the accuracy or reliability of any of the information.

You assume all risks associated with it, including accuracy, intellectual property claims, or any other legal rights claims. You represent and warrant that

  • you either own the Content you post or that you have all necessary rights to post that Content on MAMAGORA,
  • your Content does not infringe any third party’s rights, and
  • you can grant the licenses you grant in these Terms and Conditions.

When you post on MAMAGORA site, you are agreeing to allow other users (unless you set your Settings to prevent public display) to view, distribute and display your Content. Consider the Content you post on MAMAGORA to be publicly available indefinitely. Be aware that it is extremely difficult to remove content from the Internet that becomes publicly available.

We reserve the right to refuse or remove any Content you post or transfer to MAMAGORA site for any reason.

You understand that when using our site, the following behaviour is strictly forbidden:

  • posting unlawful, defamatory, obscene, threatening, offensive, harmful or otherwise objectionable content;
  • posting content that violates the legal rights of others or that could damage a computer (e.g. viruses);
  • promoting an illegal act;
  • revealing any personal information about yourself or anyone else.

Unless requested by law enforcement or the government, or as otherwise allowed by our Privacy Policy, we will never sell, distribute or share your Content outside of MAMAGORA without your permission.

We are not responsible if other users on our website distribute and share your Content outside of MAMAGORA.

At any time, you may delete your Content from MAMAGORA, or export your data from your account in your account “Settings.” Additionally, we reserve the right to terminate or suspend your account at any time, with or without notice. When your account is terminated, you no longer have the right to access or use MAMAGORA website.

When you delete Content or your account is terminated, we will remove all of your Content from our site. However, there may be a delay between your request and when the Content or account is publicly visible due to technical or operational limitations. Note that we do retain backups of Content on our servers, and some of your Content may remain on our servers (though not publicly visible) even after you ask to have it deleted. If you delete your account or Content, it may be permanently unrecoverable.

Keeping the information on this website accurate and up-to-date is one of our highest priorities. However, while we try to ensure that it is accurate, reliable, timely and complete, we do not accept liability for any inaccurate, unreliable, untimely or incomplete information contained therein, or for any reliance placed upon it by you.

We are not responsible or liable for the up-to-dateness, the accuracy, the completeness or the quality of the information provided or the potential misuse of the information by third parties.

Any liability for economic, personal or intangible damages that derive from the use of www.mamagora.com is explicitly excluded.

We endeavor to ensure the provision of the services but cannot warrant the uninterrupted availability. Any liability for technical transmission delays or outages is excluded.

We may modify our Services at any time since MAMAGORA is a constantly changing and evolving service. We reserve the right to amend or suspend the services or parts thereof temporarily or definitively at any time without notice. We may add features and functionality from time to time, and we reserve the right to limit the use of certain features or functions.

We are not liable for the illicit use of personal data by third parties.

MAMAGORA is not liable for hyperlinks that are beyond admin’s responsibility. In the event, we gain knowledge of a hyperlinking to websites with illicit content the admin will take all reasonable measures to delete such links.

The Content displayed on this website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we hereby expressly exclude all conditions, warranties and other terms with might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity and all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of this website and for any other loss or damage of any kind however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise.

The website and any property belonging to or associated with us, including any trademark or trade name, logos and software, and all information and other content on the website (including, but without limitation, text, graphics, videos, music, sound and links) is and remains at all times our property or is used under licence and is protected under international treaty provisions and worldwide copyright laws and you agree that you will not infringe any such rights in any way.

Without our prior written permission, you may not copy, modify, alter, reproduce, create derivative works from, publish, broadcast, distribute, sell, transfer or exploit any material on this website or the underlying software code whether in whole or in part. However, the contents of this website may be downloaded, printed or copied for your personal non-commercial use, or if you are a business customer, for purposes which are necessary to our business relationship.

If you haven’t uploaded a profile picture within 90 days of creating your account, we may remove your account and allow another user to select your username. We will send you a warning e-mail before doing so.

Also, if you haven’t logged into your account for 365 days, we may delete your account to make room for new users. Again, we will send you a warning e-mail to let you know that your account is about to be removed, giving you a chance to log in and keep your account.

MAMAGORA may offer some memberships, features or functionality for a fee. Fees are stated in Swiss francs (CHF), and you’ll be responsible for any applicable taxes or other charges arising from the transaction. Fees are non-refundable.

We will not collect credit card numbers – instead, we will use a trusted third party credit card or payment processor.

 

Our trusted third party payment processors:

 

Stripe:  https://stripe.com/ch

PayPal: https://www.paypal.com

The Site may contain advertising and sponsorships. Advertisers and sponsors are responsible for ensuring that material submitted for inclusion on the Site is accurate and complies with applicable laws. We are not responsible for the illegality or any error, inaccuracy or problem in the advertisers or sponsors materials.

GENERAL POSTING GUIDELINE

Please use the forum’s search feature first to see if there are already some good threads on the subject. It’s easy to search – just click the “Search” button of the page.

 

Remember when people help you, they are doing YOU a favor

Be patient, help people out by posting good descriptions of what you need help with.

 

FORUM RULES

 

No Spam / Advertising / Self-promote in the forums

These forums define spam as an unsolicited advertisement for goods, services and/or other websites, or posts with little, or completely unrelated content. Do not spam the forums with links to your site or product, or try to self-promote your website, business or forums etc.  Please use the designated area of MAMAGORA website to promote your product or Business.
Spamming also includes sending private messages to a large number of different users.

 

DO NOT ASK for email addresses or phone numbers

Your account will be banned permanently and your posts will be deleted.

 

 Do not post copyright-infringing material

Providing or asking for information on how to illegally obtain copyrighted materials is forbidden.

 

 Do not post “offensive” posts, links or images

Any material which constitutes defamation, harassment, or abuse is strictly prohibited. Material that is sexually or otherwise obscene, racist, or otherwise overly discriminatory is not permitted on these forums. This includes user pictures. Use common sense while posting.

 

 Do not PM users asking for help

Do not send private messages to any users asking for help. If you need help, make a new thread in the appropriate forum then the whole community can help and benefit.

 

Remain respectful of other members at all times

All posts should be professional and courteous. You have every right to disagree with your fellow community members and explain your perspective. However, you are not free to attack, degrade, insult, or otherwise belittle them or the quality of this community. It does not matter what title or power you hold in these forums, you are expected to obey this rule.

 

When you break the rule

If you break a rule, then you will either be warned or banned. A ban of your user account may either be temporary or permanent.

The administrators and moderators also have the right to edit, delete, move or close any thread or post as they see necessary, without prior warning.

 

When someone else breaks the rule

Please report the thread/post to the moderators or admin.

 

Our community is founded on the principles of mutual respect and solidarity of purpose: to honor ourselves, our families and our daily work. We welcome a diversity of values and ideas. This will be our greatest strength and the source of our creativity and inspiration. With that in mind, we kindly welcome all who act to uphold the integrity of our community. Please read more about our Rules of Play here.

Cookies Policy

Cookies and other technologies we use
We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalize and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalized features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed on the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.

You can remove cookies stored on your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com.

For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.